Marine City in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Heritage Square Historic District

Inscription. City Hall of Marine City was built in 1884 designed by the firm of George Dewitt Mason and Zachariah Rice, Detroit. Mason, principal designer, chose to reflect a style popularized by the Boston architect Henry Hobson Richardson and now known as Richardson Romanesque. Mason's career spanned over 50 years and earned him the title "Dean of Detroit Architects".
His iconic works include Grand Hotel, Mackinac Is. 1887;
First Presbyterian Church, Woodward, Detroit, 1896;
Hiram Walker Bldg. Windsor, 1896;
Masonic Temple, Detroit, 1922;
Detroit Yacht Club, 1923.
City Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior in 1982. The Heritage Square Historic District was established by the Marine City Commission in 2008 and protected by Historic District Ordinance in 2014.

Erected 2017 by Friends of City Hall.

3. Marine City City Hall
National Register of Historic Places plaque can be seen on the left side of the arch.
4. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
City Hall of Marine City was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior in 1982. Constructed in 1884, it was designed by the noted architectural firm of George Dewitt Mason and Zachariah Rice. The style is known as Richardson Romanesque which ably demonstrated the prosperity of Marine City.
5. Bell
from Marine City High School