Germantown in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gehl’s Guernsey Farms, Inc.

Germantown, Wisconsin

Inscription. Established in 1896 under the ownership of John P. Gehl, Gehl’s Guernsey Farms became a significant center of commerce along the Fond du Lac Indian Trail in South Germantown. The original plant, located at the corner of Western Avenue and Main Street, was a typical small town cheese factory. In 1924 the business was moved east two blocks to its present site where an old limestone quarry and railroad siding was located. This new milk condensary was built to manufacture evaporated milk, butter and powdered milk.

Today, the fourth generation continues to operate the company as a family business concentrating on specialty milk-based food products, serving both retail and food service markets.

Erected 1998 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 97-002.)

Regarding Gehl’s Guernsey Farms, Inc.. Company history from their website: https://www.gehls.com/About-Us/History.htm