Wolsey in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland / Wolsey Notables

1. Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland (marker side 1)
Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland
Wolsey has been a crossroad of the heartland of South Dakota from its beginnings. In 1880 the Dakota Central Railway, a subsidiary of the Chicago & North Western, laid track following a wagon trail called the Black and Yellow Trail, now US Highway 14. This trail was so named because it led to the Black Hills and Yellowstone Country from Chicago. In 1883 Wolsey was platted by Magdalen Mosher who acquired the land from the railroad. Within two years the Chicago and Milwaukee RR, following what is now US Highway 281, laid track at the NW edge of Wolsey called the "Y" junction. Richard Sears, who later started the Sears & Roebuck Company, was a depot agent in Wolsey for the C&NWRR. In 1890, Wolsey was in the running for state capital with railroad lands being the basis for its campaign. The opening of the Kaneb Pipe Line terminal in 1964 made Wolsey a hub for gas-hauling companies. SD Wheat Growers grain terminal and Farmers Plant Food fertilizer storage facility along the BNSFRR continue to keep Wolsey a crossroad of the Heartland in the 21st Century.

Wolsey Notables
Adolph Friese - moved to Wolsey in 1885. He invented a machine to make cement blocks and erected the Friese Hardware Store. Adolph and his wife were instrumental in starting Wolsey Park.
Richard
Sejnoha
- opened his Bakery and Ice Cream Parlor in 1910. He patented the Universal Bread Sealer.
Joseph Teply - came to Wolsey in 1909 where he managed the Hanskutt Lumber Company for 55 years.
W.W. Howes - began practicing law in Wolsey in 1912. He ran for Governor of South Dakota in 1920 and was First Assistant Postmaster General of the United States. Due to his efforts to secure commercial air service for South Dakota the Huron Airport is named for him.
Rev. F.W. Leyhe - arrived in Wolsey in 1895 and served St. John’s Lutheran Church for almost 54 years. He spent 22 years traveling by horse and buggy to churches throughout the area.
Richard Haeder Sr. - began farming near Wolsey in 1938. He campaigned for grasshopper eradication and rural electrification. In 1946 he was Democratic Nominee for Governor of South Dakota.
Dr. M.E. Cogswell - moved to Wolsey in 1907 where he practiced medicine and delivered more than 1500 babies over 53 years.

Erected 2006 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 694.)

2. Wolsey Notables (marker side 2)
. In addition, it is included in the Rural Electrification 💡, and the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.

3. Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland (marker side 1; wide view)
4. Wolsey Notables (marker side 2; tall view)