Flensburg, Sleswick-Holstein, Germany — Central Europe

Weiss Family Memorial

Here lived

Karl Weiss (*1872) · Antonie Weiss (*1875)
Amalie Weiss (*1900) · Rosine Weiss (*1899)
Selma Weiss (*1901) · Christof Weiss (*1922)

In 1935 they were forcibly resettled as "Gypsies" in the Valentinerallee camp at the edge of the city, and then in 1940 they were, along with additional Romani persons from Flensburg, deported by the Nazis to Kielce, in Poland, and murdered.

1. Gedenkorte fuer Sinti und Roma (German language only). (Submitted on September 28, 2018.)
2. Romani genocide (Wikipedia). "The Romani genocide or the Romani Holocaust—also known as the Porajmos, the Pharrajimos ("Cutting up", "Fragmentation", "Destruction"), and the Samudaripen ("Mass killing") — was the effort by Nazi Germany and its World War II allies to commit genocide against Europe's Romani people....Under Adolf Hitler, a supplementary decree to the Nuremberg Laws was issued on 26 November 1935, classifying Gypsies as
2. Weiss Family Memorial
"enemies of the race-based state", thereby placing them in the same category as the Jews. Thus, in some ways the fate of the Roma in Europe paralleled that of the Jews in the Jewish Holocaust....Historians estimate that between 220,000 and 500,000 Romani were killed by the Nazis and their collaborators—25% to over 50% of the slightly fewer than 1 million Roma in Europe at the time. Ian Hancock puts the death toll as high as 1.5 million." (Submitted on September 28, 2018.)