Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Hans Christian Andersen at Vestergade 57-59

Vintapperstræde

Inscription.  I denne ejendome havde den kentde odenseborger Christian Iversen (1748-1827) bogtrykkeri og redaktion for "Iversen's Fynske Avis".

Det var her H.C. Andersen (1805-1875), som 14 årig henvendte sig til redaktør Iversen, for at få ham til at skrive et anbefalingsbrev til solodanserinde ved det kongelige teatr, Madame Schall.

(English translation:)

It was at this property, a noted Odensian, Christian Iversen (1748-1827), edited and published "Iversen's Fynskian Newspaper".

And it was to this location to which Han Christian Andersen (1805-1875), who was 14 years old at the time, addressed a letter to editor Iversen, to ask him to write a recommendation letter to Madame Schall for role as a solo dancer at the Royal Theater (in Copenhagen).

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the wall within the passageway that leads from Vestergade to Vintapperstræde.

1. The Uses of Enchantment (New York Times, May 20, 2001). "No amount of ridicule shook Andersen's belief that he possessed a unique destiny. At 14, having saved up the tiny sum of 13 Danish rix-dollars, he persuaded his mother
2. Hans Christian Andersen at Vestergade 57-59 Marker - wide view
Looking south from Vintapperstræde to the passageway, with the marker visible on the right side of the passageway. Vestergade (the main shopping street) is visible in the background.
to let him seek his fortune in the great city of Copenhagen, where he knew no one. 'Like generations of histrionic, effeminate, artistically talented boys,' Wullschlager writes, 'he wanted to enter the theater in any capacity whatsoever.' His first, absurd idea was to become a dancer, and in pursuit of this pipe dream he presented himself at the home of Mme. Schall, Copenhagen's leading ballerina. Andersen later recalled: 'I improvised both text and music, and to be able to execute better the dance scene with the tambourine . . . I placed my shoes in a corner and danced wearing only socks on my feet.' Mme. Schall not unnaturally assumed he was a lunatic and had him removed from the house." (Submitted on September 29, 2018.)

2. Hans Christian Andersen (Wikipedia). "Hans Christian Andersen (2 April 1805 – 4 August 1875) was a Danish author. Although a prolific writer of plays, travelogues, novels and poems, Andersen is best remembered for his fairy tales. Andersen's popularity is not limited to children: his stories express themes that transcend age and nationality." (Submitted on September 29, 2018.)

3. Vestergade 57-59
The passageway to Vintapperstræde, where the marker is located, is where the woman and child are exiting from.