East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tawas Lighthouse

The point is a “making point.”
Annual Report, U.S. Lighthouse Board, 1873

Throughout its recorded history, blowing, drifting sand has constantly extended Tawas Point. This lighthouse was built in 1876 because the end of the point had moved so far from the original 1853 tower. Workers used stone and bricks from the abandoned lighthouse to fill wooden cribs protecting the new lighthouse - then at the very tip of the point - from Lake Huron's waves. By 1898, the new light was no longer exposed, but “entirely surrounded with made land.”

The Tawas Point light shines with two colors. Its white light can be seen 16 miles out in Lake Huron; its red light, marking the entrance to Tawas Bay, can be seen twelve miles away.

In 2002, the U.S. Coast Guard transferred the lighthouse building to the State of Michigan.

Erected by Michigan History Center and Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

1. Tawas Point Lighthouse. In September 1884, a crib protection, 130 feet long, 10 feet wide, and 4 feet high, was added to the northwest corner of the lighthouse’s existing cribwork and filled with stone and brick cannibalized from the old lighthouse. Additional cribwork protection was added the following year to the north and southwest sides of the station. In 1896, the timber platform around the dwelling and tower was rebuilt, and work began on extending the landing dock 640 feet to reach deeper
Courtesy of Neil Thornton
2. Marker detail: Tawas Point Light Station circa 1880s
Note: water around wooden "crib" protecting the new lighthouse.
water. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tawas Point Lighthouse: Seeing the Light. By virtue of the prevailing Northeast wind, Ottawa Point had forever been in a state of evolution. Driven by wave and wind, sand from the lake-bed and the shoreline was continually deposited onto the end of the Point, changing its configuration. Over the years since the construction of the Light, this natural reshaping had continued unabated, lengthening the Point by almost a mile, and leaving the old lighthouse "high and dry," three quarters of a mile from the end of the point it was designed to mark. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Tawas Lighthouse Marker (wide view; Tawas Lighthouse north side in background)
4. Tawas Lighthouse (north side view; marker visible on right)