American Falls in Power County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

American Falls

Inscription. The town is named for the nearby falls of Snake River, a famous landmark for fur trappers and early western travellers (sic).

The Oregon Trail passed close to the falls, which had been named in contrast to "Canadian Falls" -- now known as Shoshone Falls -- 95 miles downstream. The town of Amierican Falls was founded when the railroad came in 1882, and served a ranching area. An important power dam was built in 1902. When the present large irrigation dam was built in 1925-1927, the town has to be moved out of the reservoir area.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 274.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in the City Park.