East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tawas Point Light Station

Registered Michigan Historic Site

1. Tawas Point Light Station Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
In 1850 the U.S. Lighthouse Service commissioned a light station to safely guide ships into Tawas Bay. The first light station was built in 1852 at the end of Tawas Point, then known as Ottawa Point. The prisms of its fifth-order Fresnel lens magnified the light, making it visible to mariners up to ten miles away. Keepers lived on-site to maintain the station and refuel the light using lard oil. By 1873 shifting sands had extended the point far from the first light, rendering it ineffective. It was replaced in 1876 with this sixty-seven foot tower, built on a shoal at the point’s end and protected by rock-filled timber cribs. A life-saving station was built nearby. The lens was replaced in 1892 with a larger, fourth-order Fresnel lens, which increased the light’s range to sixteen miles.

By 1885 kerosene had become the main fuel source for U.S. lighthouses. The Tawas Point Light Station added its small brick fuel storage building in 1898 and a steam-powered fog signal at the end of the point in 1899. In 1921 a two-story “double dwelling” was moved here from the Ecorse Light Station to provide more staff housing. It was demolished in 2002. The light station was electrified in 1935 and turned over to the U.S. Coast Guard four years later. The Coast Guard, which automated the light in 1953, remained on-site until 1993. The
light station was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. The state acquired the light in 2016 and replaced it with a modern optic further out on the point.

Erected 2017 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2294.)

2. Tawas Point Light Station Marker (side 2)

More about this marker. This is a double-sided marker, with the same title but a different inscription on each side.

Regarding Tawas Point Light Station. National Register of Historic Places (1984)

1. Tawas Point Lighthouse Historical Marker Dedication. The lighthouse, which was decommissioned by the U. S. Coast Guard in 2016, was celebrated on the new marker, which outlined the history of the facility from its inception in 1852, to the relocation in 1876 due to shifting sands, to the installation of a new lens in 1892 “which increased the light’s range to sixteen miles,” forward to the electrification of the lighthouse in 1935, its automation in 1953, and the ultimate cessation of its service. A modern optic further out on the point now fulfills the role that the Tawas Point Lighthouse performed
3. Tawas Point Light Station Marker (side 1; wide view looking east; lighthouse in background)
for more than 160 years. (Submitted on July 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tawas Point Lighthouse. On September 28, 1850, Congress appropriated $5,000 for a lighthouse at Ottawa Point, and work on the thirty-acre site commenced in 1852, after it had been acquired from Daniel S. Ellethorpe for $200. A forty-five-foot-tall, rubblestone tower, which tapered from a diameter of twelve feet at its base to six feet, four inches at its octagonal cast-iron lantern room, was completed that year and, at the opening of navigation in 1853, started displaying a fixed white light produced by seven lamps set in fourteen-inch reflectors. In 1856, a fifth-order Fresnel lens replaced the array of lamps and reflectors, and the characteristic of the light was changed to fixed white varied every ninety seconds by a red flash. (Submitted on July 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Tawas Point Light. It was originally known as Ottawa Point. The name was officially changed to Tawas Point in 1902. The point is a substantial hazard to navigation. Additionally, because it is tucked behind the point, Tawas Bay is an ideal shelter from storms, wind and waves out of the north and northeast. The point juts out into Lake Huron, and has been getting much larger over time. A map is available,
4. Tawas Point Light Station Marker (side 2; wide view looking west; parking lot in background)
which shows the accretion. The original light was begun in 1852, and completed in 1853. The light was fueled at various times by lard oil, then kerosene, and the current light is of course now electric. This is the second lighthouse on the point. The tower is 70 feet tall including the base, with a diameter at base of 16 feet and a diameter at parapet of 9 feet 6 inches. It is constructed of a brick outer wall, and an inner wall: 24 inches/8 inches thick, respectively. There is an air space between walls of 24 inches. (Submitted on July 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Tawas Point Light Station (southeast corner view; oil house visible left background)
6. Tawas Point Light Station (west side view; marker visible at far right)