Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

President William McKinley

By Cosmos Mariner, August 21, 2016
1. President William McKinley Marker (side one)
(side one)
Train loads of visitors swarmed to Sioux Falls on October 14, 1899, to see the first president ever to visit South Dakota. The city appeared to be “one blaze of national colors.” Hundreds of flags waved, and patriotic bunting stretched “from roofs of the many larger buildings to the very sidewalks.”

When President William McKinley’s six-car presidential train pulled into the Milwaukee depot, he was greeted by the deafening noise of steam whistle blasts, clanging bells, and prolonged cheering by a high-spirited crowd.

(side two)
A horse-drawn carriage brought the president to a reviewing stand at 9th Street and Main Avenue. There he welcomed home some 90 soldiers of Sioux Falls’ Company D, First South Dakota Infantry Regiment. He also praised the men for their bravery in battle in the Philippine Islands campaign.

Two years later in Buffalo, New York, an avowed anarchist used a handkerchief to conceal a revolver in his hand, and shot McKinley at close range. The nation’s 25th president died September 14, 1901.

Dedicated in 2005 by
2. President William McKinley Marker (side two)
the Minnehaha County Historical Society
and the Mary Chilton DAR Foundation

3. President William McKinley Marker (wide view looking east across parking lot)
soldiers for their part in the Spanish American War and the Philippine Insurrection. (Submitted on October 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. President William McKinley Marker (wide view; looking west across Phillips Avenue)
Library of Congress