Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beginning of Great Changes

Inscription.
In the city's early days, the falls attracted both industry and pleasure seekers. During their leisure time, settlers and visitors enjoyed both the falls and Seney Island

The Island, as it was called by early residents, was an oasis for citizens and tourists because of its shady woods. They could wade or ride in a carriage across a shallow channel in the Big Sioux River to the island to enjoy picnicking, swimming, fishing, canoeing and courting.

The beauty was swiftly ruined by the industries that were attracted to this area's resources. Water pollution in the river and the fumes and noise from locomotives and nearby industries were offensive. Rock quarry companies and the hydroelectric plant removed stone from the falls, and a larger dam was built for the hydroelectric plant.

These changes ended river recreation, eliminated Seney Island and dramatically changed the falls.

What Happened to Seney Island?
From where you are standing, you can look to your right and see the land that once was Seney Island. The island is now a part of the west bank of the river.

The loss of the island began in 1907, when the hydroelectric plant was built. A higher, longer dam was built and the channel around the island was closed off to provide more water power.

A few years later,
the Milwaukee Railroad purchased the island, cut down the trees and filled in the closed-off channel. By filling in the channel, the island became connected to the west bank of the river. Rail yards and other industries were built on the former oasis.

2. Marker detail: Seney Island was a favorite spot for recreation
Historic photographs and postcards show the change from an oasis on the prairie to a booming industrial area.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed plaque, mounted horizontally, on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: In 1881, Sioux Falls was growing up along the Big Sioux River
The Queen Bee Mill was the talk of the region. Railroads brought in settlers and carried out quartzite pavers, polished stone and petrified wood, and grain. In the heart of the river were Seney Island and the falls. Seney Island is the triangular forested area in the engraving above. The mill dam blocks the main river channel, creating, a mill pond.
4. Beginning of Great Changes Marker (wide view - south along Big Sioux River above the falls)