Parkersburg in Wood County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Julia-Ann Square Historic District

Parkersburg, West Virginia

Inscription.
With the end of the Civil War, the opening of West Virginia’s oil and gas industry, the quickened pace of roads, railroads and rivers, and the influx of industry, the city’s population grew. The area just north of town which included Juliana and Ann Streets began filling with people who were the leaders of the community. The neighborhood of today is reasonably reflective of the period 1875-1915.

One sees the Queen Anne, Second Empire, and Colonial Revival elements in abundance in the district. Two architects known to have participated in development were William Howe Patton and R. H. Adair. Julia-Ann Square houses transcend Parkesrburg and present an environment of setting and style characteristic of an historic era.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places, May 24, 1977.

Marker is on the column on the right, facing the photographer.