Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Spottfratze, ca. 1450

ursprünglicher Standort: westliche äußere Stadtmauer im Bereich des Kiliansturms

Der Zungenblecker mit der eindeutigen Aufforderung "Leck mich am...” sollte die mit dem Westwind kommenden bösen Geister, Krankheiten und Leid von den Gerolzhöfern abhalten.

(English translation:)

Original location: the western outer city wall in the area of Kilian's Tower.

This figure with his tongue sticking out with the rather unique request to "lick my ..." was said to protect the residents of Gerolzhofen from the evil spirits, disease, and suffering that were thought to come with the west winds.

More about this marker. The marker is visible on the southern side of the city wall, easily see when walking west along the pedestrian path that follows that stretch of the wall.

2. Spottfratze and Marker - wide view
The Spottfratze and his marker are visible on the right, with the Womens' Revolt marker and memorial on the left.
3. Spottfratze - the mocking, grimacing imp