Van Wert in Van Wert County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Brumback Library

Inscription. When local banker and businessman John Sanford Brumback left a large bequest to Van Wert County for the purpose of establishing a countywide library in 1897, such institutions did not yet exist, and Ohio had no legal provision for a tax-supported county library system. In response, the Ohio Legislature passed an enabling law in April 1898, marking the beginning of the county library system in the United States. Designed by Toledo architect David L. Stine and built of Bedford limestone in an eclectic Romanesque style, the Brumback Library was dedicated in 1901. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979, it continues to serve as a center of knowledge for all of Van Wert County.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Library Enrichment Foundation of the Brumback Library, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-81.)

1901 Here stands the first county library in the United States. Given to the people of Van Wert County, by John Sanford Brumback in recognition of his gift, this memorial was erected by the Kiwanis Club of Van Wert 1951
5. The Brumback Library
6. The Brumback Library (rear angle)