Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Walter H. Burke

behalf of Pierre Post No. 8 of the American Legion, Pierre Post No. 8
of the American Legion. Legion accepts continuing responsibility for the perpetual
care, display, and proper presentation of this Flag.

Erected 1986 by The Burke Family.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted at ground-level on a concrete monument, facing Island View Drive.

2. Walter H. Burke Monument & Marker (wide view)
attending were: Charles Lee Hyde, Will G. Robinson, Robert B. Hipple, and Walter H. Burke. The number 8 was basically drawn out of a hat, forming Pierre Post 8. While most Legion Posts are named after an individual, our Post name “Pierre Post 8” was kept to better represent the Post's community activities. The first meetings were held in the Sully Post's War Veterans meeting room in the old Hughes County Court House and then later moved to a room in the St. Charles Hotel's “Dutch Room.” with membership totaling 170. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. American Legion Post No. 8, Pierre, South Dakota (marker in front of flagpole)