Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Pierre Chouteau: Fur Trade (1832-1855)

Inscription. The American Fur Company (A.F.C.), John Jacob Astor's enterprise, built Fort Pierre Chouteau in 1832. The fort was named for Pierre Chouteau, Jr., who ran the Western Department of the A.F.C. from St. Louis. The Upper Missouri proved profitable for the A.F.C., producing more furs between 1830 and 1865 than any other location. Buffalo robes traded by local Indian tribes formed much of the business. Chouteau convinced the A.F.C. to put steamboats on the Missouri to make shipping easier. The steamboat Yellow Stone reached Fort Pierre Chouteau in 1832.

Located not far from the confluence of the Bad and Missouri Rivers, Fort Pierre Chouteau hummed with activity. Clerks, traders, trappers, hunters, interpreters, craftsmen, and common laborers worked under the direction of a bourgeois or boss. Business meetings and tribal councils took place at the fort. Fort Pierre Chouteau served as a fur trade fort until 1855 when it became a military fort.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota Historical Society and the National Archives.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America
grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

2. Pierre Chouteau, Jr.
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: Steamboats made it easier to ship and receive goods
The Yellow Stone was the first steamer to successfully navigate the Upper Missouri River.
National Archives
4. Marker detail: Fort Pierre Chouteau
Pierre Chouteau, Jr. used Frederick Behman's 1854 watercolor to entice the U.S. Army to purchase the fort.

1. office (clerk's house behind office); 2. Bourgeois or boss's house; 3. housing for traders (kitchens are behind this building); 4. store and warehouse for goods and robes; 5. blacksmith's, tinsmith's, and saddler's shops; 6. carpenter's shop; 7. housing for laborers and traders; 8-9. store houses; 10-11. stable yard and sheds; 12. stables; 13. hen house; 14. saw mill; 15. milk house, icehouse and magazine.
5. Marker detail: Fort Pierre Chouteau layout
Captain Turnley's 1855 layout of the fort (right) shows changes from a plan done by Prince Maximilian of Weld of the fort in 1833 (left).
6. Fort Pierre Chouteau: Fur Trade (1832-1855) Marker (wide view)