Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cultures Come Together

Inscription. The fur trade brought American Indian and European American cultures together. Fort Pierre Chouteau, built here by the American Fur Company (A.F.C.) in 1832, provided a place for trade. Sioux hunters brought furs and buffalo hides. They shared information about local plants and animals and provided buffalo meat for fort workers. White traders provided goods such as blankets, guns, beads, tools, tobacco, whiskey, and cookware. Traders often adopted Sioux ways. Marriages between white men and Sioux women strengthened business ties between the cultures. For a while, both sides were satisfied.

As the fur trade declined, the relationship between cultures soured. Tensions increased and working together no longer satisfied either side. More and more white settlers encroached on traditional Sioux land. The U.S. Military moved into the area to keep order. Fort Pierre Chouteau became a military post in 1855.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota Historical Society and the National Archives.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad
Corporation.

National Archives
2. Marker detail: American Indians lived and prepared hides for trade near Fort Pierre Chouteau
Non-Indian traders and later soldiers interacted with American Indians in recreational activities.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

National Archives
3. Marker detail: American Indian game of Shinny
4. Marker detail: Ledger drawing developed in the 1860s using scraps of paper from old ledger books
Scenes depicted daily life, tribal history, and hunts and battles from earlier times.
5. Marker detail: “Horse Racing of Sioux Indians near Fort Pierre”
Karl Bodmer painted scenes of American Indian life, such as “Horse Racing of Sioux Indians near Fort Pierre,” during his expedition across the plains with Prince Maximilian of Weid.
6. Cultures Come Together Marker (wide view; Fort Pierre Chouteau Site in background)