Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Downtown Washington Historic District

was listed on the National Register of Historic Places

— October 5, 1989 —

Inscription.
Ethnic Heritage: Located in the strongest area of German settlement in Missouri, Washington by the 1850s was a predominantly German town and remained so until the post World War I years. With a German newspaper, church and parochial schools, Turnverein, along with musical and drama societies, the community developed into a cultural center for the German-speaking population of northern Franklin County and neighboring counties.

Architecture: Constructed circa 1849-1940, the District's mix of building types and styles characterize the growth and development of a 19th century Missouri-German immigrant settlement into a small 20th century city. As in other German towns and cities in Missouri, brick was the preferred building material in Washington and locally-made brick fashioned intovernacular adaptations of national styles gave the town its historic identity. In addition, similar scale, proportions, size and detailing in the District buildings contribute to architectural cohesiveness.

Commerce/Industry: Encompassing Washington's Central Business District and industrial riverfront strip, the District includes almost all of the city's historic commercial and industrial properties which together provided the economic base for its early growth and prosperity. The commercial properties served as
the primary shopping center for the town and also for a large rural clientele in the surrounding area. Industrial properties, including a flour mill, grain bins, lumber mill and meat packing plant handled agricultural produce from the rich farmlands around Washington, and provided employment to local citizens. The largest industrial plant, the Missouri Meershcaum Company, was founded on a unique product, the corn cob pipe, which gained national recognition and distribution.