Twin Falls in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Odd Fellows

Inscription.

The International Order of Odd Fellow dedicated the building April, 14, 1908. Reserving second floor space below a stained glass skylight for their Lodge Room, the Trustees rented out the rest. Unfortunately, excessive noise from a tenant, the Star Theater, disturbed the lodge work. Theater owners promised that the Vaudeville acts causing the problem would be discontinued, and in the future, piano playing would be the only disturbance. But unable to keep the promise, the theater was evicted. The F.W. Woolworth Co. subsequently signed 55 years worth of leases, vacating in 1975. The Lodge Room has remained intact through the years.

Erected by City of Twin Falls.

More about this marker. The marker is at the rightside entrance to the IOOF building.