Twin Falls in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Farmers' and Merchants' Bank

(Inkley's)

Inscription. In 1908 when James L. Milner needed to house his Farmers and Merchants' Bank, he purchased Turner and Shane's clothing and furnishing store at Park Avenue and A Street. By 1918, Milner had transformed the store into one of Idaho's best-equipped banks. Bricks now covered the original lava and stone exterior, and inside, fixtures of Mexican onyx, and Italian marble complimented the modernization. In 1927, Milner's bank became the final location of Anderson Brothers Bank, the city's oldest lending institution and its successor, First Security Bank of Idaho with whom Minnie Gibson Hitt began and ended her well-respected career as Idaho Falls' first woman banker.

Erected by City of Twin Falls.

The marker is at the corner of the building.