Sandford-on-Thames in Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Sandford Lock

( left panel )
Water power from the Thames
Although the Romans introduced watermills to Britain they mainly relied on slave labour to grind grain by hand. As a result mills did not become numerous until Saxon times. By the time of Domesday there were more-than 5,500 watermills in Britain and no doubt the Thames with its tributaries had its fair share of these.

The first mill at Sandford was built by the Knights Templar in the 13th Century. The mill originally ground corn but later changed to paper making. Rags, the raw material for paper making, were brought up river from London (inadvertently helping to spread infection during the plague). Papermaking was one of a number of trades which, during the industrial revolution, applied the power of the millwheel to their manufacturing process. At this time the Thames powered all manner of hammers, stirrers, and presses as well as the conventional grindstones, turning out flour, fulled cloth, bank notes, metal pans and even thimbles.

Making paper a sheet at a time was a labour intensive process and Sandford Mill would have employed many local people until new machines were introduced in the mid 19th Century. Steam power took over in the 1930s; coal for the boilers was delivered by barge until after the Second World War. Sandford Mill closed in the 1970s. There are
still many old mill buildings to be seen along the Thames but most are now dwellings. However Mapledurham Mill near Reading has been restored, still mills flour, and can be visited by the public.

Thames Path & Local Walks
Upstream you can walk to Iffley (2 miles) and Oxford (3 ½ miles) returning to Sandford by bus. Downstream the path takes you to Lower Radley and Radley (2 miles) from where you can catch a train back to Oxford.

Fishing
Anglers who purchase an Environmental Agency Lock and Weir Fishing Permit may fish from parts of the weirstream banks and the main Sandford Weir.

( right panel )
England’s River
From its source near Cirencester in Gloucestershire to Teddington Lock in west London, the non-tidal Thames winds through beautiful countryside and thriving towns. Over centuries the Thames has been an important transport route, a source of food, water and power, a place for recreation and an inspiration to writers, composers and artists.
Plenty to See and Do
As well as the attractions of riverside towns and villages, there are stately homes, historic churches, charming pubs, toll bridges and watermills. For a relaxing afternoon by the river there are parks and nature reserves to visit, whilst in summer regattas provide a spectacle.
Camping
There
( right panel )
are a number of campsites near the River Thames. Ring the Environment Agency (see below) for a leaflet giving details.
Angling
The Thames is home to a wide range of fish, offering some splendid fishing: Much is private but there are stretches, mainly below Staines, where fishing is free. A permit, available from the Environment Agency, allows anglers to fish at certain locks and weirs.
Boat Hire
Hiring a boat for a few hours dawdling on the river has long been a popular pastime. Or why not take a trip on one of the many pássenger boats? River trips or hire boats can be found in most towns along the river.
Canoeing
Much of the year, the Thames and its quiet backwaters are ideal places for canoeing. Sone weirs host exciting whitewater and slalom events. Most locks have clearly marked vantage points or boat slides. Remember that pleasure craft (including canoes, rowboats and sailboards) must be registered with the Environment Agency.

The Thames Path
You are now on the Thames Path National Trail, one of the family of long distance routes established by the Countryside Commission. The Path follows the River Thames for 180 miles from its source in Gloucestershire, through peaceful watermeadows, past historic villages into the City of London, and ending at the Thames Barrier.
The
Thames Path provides level walking for the family as well as long distance walkers, at any time of the year. It is easy to use by following the National Trail acorn signs on the way.
Rail, bus and passenger boat services link towns and villages near the Thames Path, making it simple to plan trips over several days or short walks. Books and leaflets are available to guide you along the Path, while Ordnance Survey maps show the local footpath network.

4. Sandford Lock
(approx. 5.1 kilometers away); Great Jewry (approx. 5.1 kilometers away); The High Street (approx. 5.1 kilometers away).