Benton Park West in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2817 Cherokee Street

Vanderventer Building

Inscription.
On December 6, 1935, Edward A. Vanderventer was granted a permit to demolish a one-story brick residence on this lot. The razed building was one of five identical single story brick residences constructed by John B. Westermeyer in 1892. These residences, built for speculative purposes, faced Cherokee Street between the alley bisecting this block to Oregon Avenue to the west. Vanderventer's grandfather, Henry Reichenbach, purchased improvements were inherited by subsequent generations until Vanderventer and his siblings received the building after the death of their mother in 1927.

Seven days after the demolition of the historic building, Vanderventer was granted a second permit to construct a one-story brick store Vanderventer hired Hubert Guth to design the new building covered with a modular glazed terra cotta facade employing bold geometric designs representative of the Art Deco style. These terra cotta features are similar to the elements employed by Guth at 2646 Cherokee Street seven years previous to the construction of Vanderventer's building. After the completion of 2817 Cherokee Street, Vanderventer rented the space to the Victor Creamery Company who previously occupied a storefront across the street at 2818 Cherokee Street.

Erected by Cherokee Station Business Association
.