Howard in Miner County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Howard Public Library

First Chartered Library in Dakota Territory

1. Howard Public Library Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
The Howard Public Library was the first public library chartered in Dakota Territory. Charter No. 1 was issued to the Ladies Library Association of Howard on January 8, 1886, by M.L. McCormick, Territorial Secretary. In 1889, the City of Howard assumed ownership.

During its first six years, the library was housed briefly in the Methodist Church and then in Boles General Store. It had only a large bookcase, open a few hours each week. The librarian’s salary was 25 cents a week. On September 26, 1892, a disastrous fire swept away the Boles Store, destroying the library furnishings, its records and all but 11 books which were out on loan.

Within three months, on January 21, 1893, the Library Board reopened the library in a corner of the city jail and gradually expanded into the City Council room. The library remained in this building for 74 years.

In the early 1900’s efforts were made to build a Carnegie Library. A public election was held, plans were under way when World War I intervened and Carnegie grants were discontinued.
(Continued on other side)

(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
In 1935 the city jail was moved and despite the depression, by 1938, the library had been remodeled and enlarged to use
the entire building. A new Municipal Building was built in 1967 with room for a more up-to-date library. The historic building which housed the library for 74 years was purchased privately and given to Prairie Village, Madison, SD.

The new Main Street location with enlarged holdings resulted in renewed public interest, and by its centennial year of 1986, the book collection had grown to exceed 12,000 volumes. One hundred years of continuous service to the community was celebrated with a year-long series of public events.

With the same spirit and dedication of the original founders, the library was moved again in 1999 into the east end of the Municipal Building. The move tripled the size of the library to provide patrons with a more useful working environment. Computers and new technology, along with books, are now resources for the 21st century.

This marker serves as a memorial to the vision of the pioneers and those who have diligently worked to improve the quality of life throughout the history of the City of Howard.

Erected 2001. (Marker Number 691.)

2. Howard Public Library Marker (side 2)