Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Guillaume

Born November 30, 1927

Inscription. An actor who defied racial stereotypes, Robert Guillaume grew up in Downtown St. Louis and studied music at Washington University. After building a successful stage and career, in 1977 he assumed his trademark role as Benson. Guillaume insisted that the wisecracking butler "be African American and be equal"; the character later became Lieutenant Governor, while Guillaume won Emmys in 1979 and 1985. He earned rave reviews as the lead in "Phantom of the Opera" in 1990 and won a Grammy for his reading of "The Lion King." Robert Guillaume's career proves that race need not define the role and talent can overcome prejudice.

Erected 1999 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.