Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kevin Kline

Born October 24, 1947

Inscription. A St. Louis native and Priory School graduate, Kevin Kline won Tony Awards for "On the Twentieth Century" and "The Pirates of Penzance" before leading roles in "Sophie's Choice" (1982) and "The Big Chill" (1983) made him a Hollywood star. Adept at comedy and drama on stage and screen, Kline won an Academy Award for his madcap performance for his stage interpretations of "Richard III" and "Hamlet." Refusing to abandon his passion for theater while performing in films as diverse as "Dave" and "Cry Freedom," Kevin Kline often has been called the "American Olivier."

Erected 1998 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.