Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scott Joplin

Born November 24, 1868

Inscription. In the 1880s & 90s, as Ragtime music evolved from the African rhythms of its creators' heritage, its greatest composer, Scott Joplin, was often in St. Louis, playing piano in the bawdy houses and saloons of Market and Chestnut Streets. He moved to Sedalia, Missouri in 1896 to work at the Maple Leaf Club, which gave its name to one of his most popular rags. Returning to St. Louis in 1901, Joplin lived at 2658-A Morgan (later re-named Delmar Blvd.). His more than 50 published works include "The Entertainer" and "The Cascades," inspired by the waterfalls of the 1904 Worlds Fair. In 1976 a special Pulitzer Prize was awarded for his opera, "Treemonisha."

Erected 1989 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

2. "The King of Ragtime Composers"