Delmar Loop in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Whitey Herzog

Born November 9, 1931

Inscription. Beloved Cardinals manager Dorrel "Whitey" Herzog enjoyed a solid, eight-year playnig career from 1956-1963, but in his own words, "baseball has been good to me since I quit trying to play it." He managed the Kansas City Royals to three straight division titles from 1976-78, and was hired as a Cardinals manager in 1980. His brand of "Whiteyball," based on speed, defense and pitching, electrified Cardinals fans for 10 seasons. Herzog won three pennants and the 1982 World Series title with the Cardinals, and was named NL Manager of the Year in 1986. Finishing his managerial career with 1281 wins and a .532 winning percentage. Whitey Herzog was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2010.

Erected by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

More about this marker. Marker and star may have moved from a different location on Delmar Boulevard.