St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Trail to Fort Osage

Eastern Trailhead

— Established August 25, 1808 —

Inscription. The overland route linking St. Charles with the future sight of Fort Osage in present-day Jackson County was likely the earliest trail used by American settlers heading west. On its eastern end the trail passed in the vicinity of the later towns of Cottleville, Warrenton, Jonesburg, Mineola, Williamsburg, Franklin and Arrow Rock while following the ridges that divide the Missouri River and Mississippi River watersheds. In 1808, Louisiana's territorial Governor Meriwether Lewis assigned General William Clark to oversee construction of a combined military fort and government-trading post for trade with the local American Indian nations. Originally called Fort Clark, it would be renamed Fort Osage. On August 25, 1808. General Clark and a mounted company of 80 St. Charles dragoons consisting of 36 militia and 44 volunteers, set out for the site of the proposed fort with their guide, Nathan Boone son of Daniel Boone. They traveled 247 mile before reaching their intended destination 11 days later.

Erected 2010 by Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 25, 1808.