Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription.
Designed in 1890 by architects Lamb & Rich and built in 1892 as the Berkeley School for Boys, this handsome Neo-Classical structure is clad in limestone, yellow Roman brick and terra cotta. The General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen purchased the building in 1899. A 1903-05 expansion was designed by Ralph Samuel Townsend and financed by Andrew Carnegie. The upper stories feature wrought-iron fire escapes and a partial reproduction of the Parthenon frieze taken from casts in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum. The General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen was founded in 1785 to provide education and services to the working classes of New York City.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Erected 2003 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.