Near Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Railroad History

Inscription.
The railroad came to Venice in 1911 at the request of Mrs. Potter (Bertha) Palmer. The Seaboard Air Line (SAL) Railway extended its line from Fruitville through Bee Ridge, where the Palmer's Sarasota-Venice Company was developing land, to the Palmer's Venice properties. The Palmer interests convinced the U.S. Postal Department to move the Venice post office to the railroad's terminus. The pioneer community at the original Venice post office site thereby lost its identity. Wanting to remain an identifiable community, the residents selected Nokomis as its new name.

The Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers (BLE) began work on the new City of Venice in 1925. City planner John Nolen designed the city and had the SAL tracks moved eastward to the industrial section. The early depot at the junction of (now) Tampa and Nokomis Avenues was replaced by the current depot on East Venice Avenue.

Over the 80 years the railroad connected Venice with points north, it was associated with the lumber, turpentine and tourist industries; the Kentucky Military Institute; the World War II Venice Army Air Base and the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus. As rail travel and transport was replaced by airplane and truck, passenger service ended in 1971, and the last major commercial user, the circus, left Venice in 1991.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Political SubdivisionsRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

Courtesy Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection
2. Marker detail: Venice Rail Yards

More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. Seaboard Air Line Railroad, Through The Heart Of The South. American Rails website entry:
The Seaboard Air Line was another of the South's notable railroads. During the heyday of streamliners there were many colorful and attractive trains to ride if you were heading south to sunny Florida and the Seaboard Air Line Railroad’s Silver Meteor was one of those. While the Seaboard (also known as the SAL) kicked off the streamliner passenger train craze to serve southern destinations other railroads soon followed suit. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The History of Venice, Fl: Preserving the Past. Visit Sarasota website entry (Submitted on March 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Railroad History Marker (wide view; marker located on east side of rail trail)
4. Sarasota-to-Venice Legacy Rail Trail (former rail line; view south from marker)