Schnitzelburg in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Schnitzelburg / Dainty

Schnitzelburg

Once part of Germantown, area’s growth occurred after completion of 1891 Goss-Texas Ave. streetcar loop. Part of Alexander Spotswood 1000~acre land grant; region platted 1866 by D.H. Meriwether. Landmarks include Louisville Cotton Mills, St. Elizabeth’s Church, Heitzman’s Bakery. #1 Citizen honored annually.   Over.

Presented by Republic Bank

Dainty

A Schnitzelburg Street Game

Introduced to Louisville in 1800 by German immigrants, Dainty is played with a 5” stick, and a 3’ stick. The 5” stick is placed on the ground, hit with the longer, then hit, airborne, as far as possible. Game revived in 1971 by George Hauck and Charlie Vettiner. The World Championship Dainty Contest is celebrated each July.

Presented by the Friends of Schnitzelburg.

Erected 2008 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2162.)