Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ensign Peak

Inscription. From this point, looking northward, one has a clear view of ensign peak, a round hill, projecting up from the low range of which it is a part. On July 26, 1847, two days after the Mormon Pioneers entered this valley, Brigham Young and party climbed to that point, and with the aid of field glasses made a careful survey of the mountains, canyons and streams. In addition to Brigham Young, the party included Heber C. Kimball, Wilford Woodruff, George A. Smith, Ezra Taft Benson, William Richards, Albert Carrington, and William Clayton.

Wilford Woodruff was the first to ascend the peak, Brigham Young the last,due to a recent illness. It was suggested that this would be a fitting place to "set up an ensign for the nations" where the Lord "shall assemble the outcasts of Israel, and gather together the dispersed of Judah from the four corners of the earth" as foretold in Isaiah 11:12. It was then named Ensign Peak, and in later years a standard was erected on its summit.

Erected 1989 by Sons of Utah Pioneers - Salt Lake Chapter. (Marker Number 23.)

Marker is near the southwestern corner of the State Capitol lawn. Capitol is behind the trees
3. Ensign Peak - Two Markers
In addition to the marker in the immediate foreground, the 18 foot monument with another Ensign Peak Marker is just barely visible on top of the peak. Click the image to bring up a larger image and it can be clearly seen.
5. Marker Group View
The Ensign Peak Marker is at the far right.