Leicester City Centre , England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Medieval Streets

Medieval Leicester
Medieval Streets
The Medieval origins of a modern city
Medieval Leicester lay within the old Roman walls. The town walls followed the lines of what are now Soar Lane, Sanvey Gate, Church Gate, Gallowtree Gate, Horsefair Street and Bath Lane in the west. Four fortress-like gates provided the main entrances into the town known as North Gate, East Gate, South Gate and West Gate.
Today the area around Guildhall Lane, Loseby Lane and St Martins East and West gives a good impression of what medieval Leicester might have looked like with its densely built-up narrow streets.

The heart of medieval Leicester
The medieval High Street (now Highcross Street and Applegate) was the town’s main trading area and was lined with the houses of the wealthy and the more important inns.

What’s in a name?
Sanvey Gate – This is thought to be a corruption of Sancta Via (the Holy Way) and may have been a route for religious processions to St Margaret’s Church
Loseby Lane – This is named after Henry de Loseby, a local 14th-century landowner. The cattle market was held here in the middle ages.
Gallowtree Gate – This derives from the road (“gata”) that leads to the gallows at the top of London Road.
Cank Street – It is thought
this is named after the public well that lay here.
Butt Close Lane – The site of the town’s archery butts. Holy Bones – This name could be derived either from the discarded animal bones from the butchers trading close to St Nicholas Church or from the path leading to St Nicholas churchyard.
Friar Lane – The lane runs alongside the site of a Franciscan friary, occupied by friars who were called the “Grey Friars”.