Bountiful in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Original Gristmill Stones

Inscription. The Heber C. Kimball Gristmill, the foundation of which can be seen just east of this monument, was in operation from 1852 until 1892, using these burr-type gristmill stones. When the use of roller mills was introduced, mills of this type were no longer used.

The South Davis Chapter, Sons of Utah Pioneers, formerly owned the property this mill was located on. In 1984, it was sold to Davis County, who, in cooperation with Bountiful City, constructed a debris catch basin on the site. During the excavation of the basin site, these two original gristmill stones were uncovered and found to be in remarkably good condition after all these intervening years.

Permission was granted the South Davis Chapter, Sons of Utah Pioneers, to construct this monument so as to compliment and enhance the Daughters of Utah Pioneers replica of the old mill, and their monument, located just to the right of this monument. Thanks is given to all who had a hand in making this effort a reality and being able to bring back a few memories of our Pioneer Ancestors.

Erected 1990 by South Davis Chapter, Sons of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 31.)

it is included in the Sons of Utah Pioneers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1852.

2. Original Gristmill Stones Monument
The Daughters of Utah Pioneers replica and marker can be seen to the right.
3. The Gristmill Foundation
This is the west wall of the foundation, just behind the marker
4. Debris Catch Basin
The original gristmill stones were discovered during the construction of this debris catch basin on Mill Creek.