Great Glen in Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Great Glen War Memorial

To the Glory of God
And in Honored Memory of
The Men of this Parish
Who Fell in the Great War
2nd Lieut. W.S. Allen   2/5th Notts and Derbys · Sergt. D. Warner   1/4th Northamptons · Lc/Cpl. S. Easom   9th Leicesters · Lc/Cpl. H. Jenkins   2/5th South Staffs · Lc/Cpl. J.H. Neal   London Scottish · Spr. J.W. Bennett   Royal Engineers · Pte. A.F. Bland   Machine Gun Corps · Pte. J. Clowes   4th Worcesters · Pte. B. Coleman   London Scottish · Pte. B. Cupwell   1/4th Leicesters · Pte. H. Folwell   13th Manchesters · Pte. J.E. Grain   24th Queens London · Pte. E.V. Harris   1st Lincolns · Pte. R.A. Peberdy 1/5th Leicesters

( back )
Died as the Result of
War Service
Lieut. R.W.S. Walker. M.A. M.D. R.A.M.C. · Pte. A. Knowles   M.T. – R.A.S.C. · Pte. T.h. Sutton   M.T. – R.A.S.C. · Pte. J. Morris   63rd R.N.D. · C.S.M. R.E. Freaks   K.D.Y.L.I. · Bdr. W.A. Bland   R.A. · Pte. E.J. Barlow   Devon Regt.

And in the Great War
1939 – 1945
Royal Navy
Tel. C.S. Warner, R.N.V.W.R.
Army
Major C.W.C. Packe   Royal Fusiliers · Captain J.W. Brown   Royal Corps of Signals · Sergt. F.C. Brown   Glider Pilot Regt. · Lieut. T.C. MacLeod   Royal Horse Artillery · Pte. R. Cartwright   Royal Leicestersire
Regt.
Royal Air Force