Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

South Dakota Railroads

Inscription. Railroads were economically and socially important in South Dakota. They furthered new settlement, population growth, and community prosperity by recruiting homesteaders and platting townsites. Trains provided passenger traffic, transported farmers’ goods, and carried mail and newspapers. Depots were shipping, receiving, and telegraph centers. Railroads created jobs and attracted manufacturers to towns.

Rail lines reached the state in the 1870s and soon overtook river and overland wagon routes as the primary means of transportation. Initially, lines were concentrated on the rich agricultural region east of the Missouri River before moving west in the early 20th century. The Chicago and North Western (C&NW) and Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul companies controlled 73% of South Dakota's rail lines by 1900.

Automobiles eclipsed railroads in importance after WWII leaving most tracks abandoned by 1980. The South Dakota Rail Authority was created to prevent further abandonment. The Burlington Northern bought the Milwaukee main line. The Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern (DM&E) Railroad Company purchased the C&NW line. Traffic on the state's railroad system continues under stewardship of both railroads.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota
and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally,
2. South Dakota Railroads Marker (wide view; looking east across Missouri River)
on waist-high posts. Marker is weathered and faded; the exhibited photographs are difficult to see.

1. Chicago and North Western Transportation Company. The C&NW became one of the longest railroads in the United States as a result of mergers with other railroads, such as the Chicago Great Western Railway, Minneapolis and St. Louis Railway and others. By 1995, track sales and abandonment had reduced the total mileage to about 5,000. The majority of the abandoned and sold lines were lightly trafficked branches in Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. (Submitted on October 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad. In 1874, the name was changed to Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul after absorbing the Chicago & Pacific Railroad Company. By 1887, the railroad had lines running through Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. (Submitted on October 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. South Dakota Railroads Marker (wide view; marker visible at left, beside walking path)
4. Railroad Bridge across Missouri River (view from marker)