Near Hillsville in Carroll County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Puckett Cabin

Inscription. Born in 1837, “Aunt” Orelena Hawks Puckett lived here during the latter of her 102 years. She was often heard to say, “The forest was green when I was a-born and I'm green yet.” A bride at 16, Puckett and her husband first farmed below nearby Groundhog Mountain.

Mrs. Puckett was past age 50 when she began a long career of midwifery. She assisted at the births of more than 1000 babies, delivering the last in 1939, the year she died. It has been said she never lost a child or mother through her own fault. Ironically, none of Mrs. Puckett’s own 24 children lived beyond infancy.

Regardless of weather, “Aunt” Orelena went wherever and whenever called. Sometimes on horseback, often walking, the midwife brought assurance and kindness to all she visited. When she began her practice around 1890 her fee was one dollar, and “when times was good,” six dollars. Often receiving food or other goods in lieu of money, she generously shared all she had with neighbors or those in need. Today, Orelena Puckett is remembered in this area for her witty, cheerful personality, as well as for her unselfish and skillful practice as a midwife.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

listed in these topic lists: Settlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

2. Marker photograph: ”Aunt” Orelena Puckett with Maxwell Dale Hawks, the last child she delivered
the Appalachian woman. Orlean Hawks Puckett had little formal education and married at 16. In her own young adulthood, she gave birth to and lost twenty-four children. Many were stillborn, and the rest died in infancy. Several theories exist today about why Orlean’s body was unable to carry a pregnancy to term, but her losses are particularly striking when placed next to the 1,000-plus babies she successfully delivered as a midwife. When Orlean was in her 50s, a neighbor went into labor and no doctor could be found. This began her career as a midwife... (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Puckett Cabin Marker (wide view from pull-out; Puckett cabin in background)
4. Puckett Cabin (southwest corner)