Near Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hollywood Comes to Antelope Island

Inscription. The signature scene, the dangerous buffalo hunt from the movie The Covered Wagon, was filmed on Antelope Island. Released in 1923, it was one of the most successful films of the silent era and the first epic western ever produced. An original playbill reads, “The Covered Wagon is the most colossal film undertaking of all times. Nothing like it has ever been done before, probably nothing like it will ever be done again.”

The buffalo hunt scene was filmed at this site. At this time, the island herd numbered close to 200 buffalo. Cowboys from the Island Ranch hired on to stampede the buffalo in front of the cameras. Even then, it took three days before the buffalo would cooperate.

The film was wildly received by the public, playing to capacity audiences for months. When the film opened with much excitement at the Paramount Theater in Salt Lake City, the theater served buffalo burgers at the front door. Now, only this location's name—Camera Flat—is left from when Hollywood came to Antelope Island.

Erected by Friends of Antelope Island.

Two buffalo are visible on the hillside.