Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dime Store

Inscription. This building, best remembered as Allen’s 5, 10 & 25 Store, was built by Jack Kibler in the early 1920’s. Occupants included the Inverness Post Office, Vann’s Drug Store and Ernest Johnston’s Restaurant prior to Allen’s 5, 10 & 25 opening in 1932. For 53 years George A. “Pop” Allen and son Otto operated the store, that in 1932 was billed as “one of the most modern department stores in south Florida.” “You could get everything there,” hardware, farm supplies, yard goods, clothing for the family, footwear, glassware, toys and stationery.

During its peak, 6 employees served customers and Saturday was the day most families came to town to shop. Stores would remain open until midnight to served families who attended a late movie, or to pick up their purchases after visiting friends on “The Square.” In the early 40’s every youngster in Inverness would buy their comic books and toys at Allens.

The successful Allen family also owned and operated a hardware store and lumberyard. Otto Allen closed the store in 1985 and donated memorabilia to the Citrus County Historical Society where they are currently on display at the historic 1912 courthouse. The building was then occupied by A-Z Furniture, Seaweed Sam’s Restaurant, Main Exchange Restaurant, and at the time this plaque
was dedicated, Stumpknockers on Square Restaurant.
Dedicated July 2001, City of Inverness, Florida

Erected 2001 by City of Inverness, Florida.

2. Marker detail: Historic Dime Store building front (view from across Main Street)
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Regarding The Dime Store. Building is currently occupied by a seafood restaurant.

3. The Dime Store Marker (tall view)