Martinsburg in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

World War Memorial

Inscription. 1917-1918. This memorial is dedicated as an enduring tribute to the patriotism of the citizens of Berkeley County who rendered loyal service to our country in the great World War, and to honor the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of humanity. • Sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary. • Erected 1925 by the Berkeley County Memorial Association, with voluntary contributions made by the people of the county.

Honor Roll “Lest We Forget” (List of names)

(On east side of base) World War Service Roll (List of names)

(On north side of base) World War Service Roll (List of names)

(On west side of base) World War Service Roll (List of names). Nurses in the Service (List of names). Colored Soldiers (List of names). Compiled from Official Records of the State and County by L. Dewitt Gerhardt, Clerk of the Circuit Court.

Erected 1925 by The Berkeley County Memorial Association.

1. Entry in the Art Inventories Catalog, Smithsonian American Art Museum. (Submitted on October 19, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Doughboy Statue in Ironwood Memorial Building. The Doughboy statue is in the lobby of the Memorial Building, whose main theme is to commemorate local men who died in World War I. (Submitted on December 19, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. Martinsburg, WV; Curwensville, PA; Ironwood, MI
There are at least three known Doughboys in this left hand raised, charging pose (apparently all by the same sculptor). Besides Martinsburg, WV, there's another on State Street in Curwensville, PA, and another inside the lobby of the Ironwood Memorial Building in Ironwood, MI.

Update as of May 27, 2009, the sculptor of this statue, and the related markers,
2. Doughboy
Sculpture is the handicraft of Walter A. Sinz, a Cleveland sculptor associated with the Cleveland School of Art. It was made by the John Harsch Bronze and Foundry Company of Cleveland, Ohio. The metal figure measures approximately 6 feet from base to highest point. Base is approximately 8 x 5 x 5½ feet.
has been found to be Walter A. Sinz. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 3, 2007, by Les Kopel of Oxnard, California.

3. East Face
4. North Face
5. West Face
6. Doughboy
7. Doughboy
8. Doughboy
9. Doughboy
The Doughboy Monument at Curwensville, PA image. Click for more information.
10. The Doughboy Monument at Curwensville, PA
This one is located on the corner of State and Locust Streets in Curwensville, PA.
Click for more information.
The Same Doughboy at Ironwood, MI image. Click for more information.
Mary Hunt, from hunts-upguide.com, circa 2007
11. The Same Doughboy at Ironwood, MI
Inside the lobby of the Ironwood Memorial Building, Ironwood, MI. Also in the lobby is a wall of bronze tablets listing 1,580 names of Gogebic soldiers killed in World War I - a chilling number of war deaths for such a small area.