Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eppa Rixey Boyhood Home

Inscription. National Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher Eppa Rixey was born on May 3, 1891. Rixey played for the Philadelphia Phillies (NL) and the Cincinnati Reds (NL) during a career that spanned 21 years. He was nicknamed "Jeptha" by a sportswriter who liked the way that it sounded when spoken between "Eppa" and "Rixey." Until his record was surpassed in 1959 by Warren Spahn, his 266 victories were the most by a south paw in the history of the National League.

Rixey attended the University of Virginia, earning a Bachelors degree in 1912 and a Masters degree in 1914. He was urged to try out for the baseball team by Charlie Rigler, a former National League umpire newly hired to coach baseball at the school. He made the team, and played for three years until he joined the major league Phillies without ever playing in the minor leagues at all. Rixey played for the Phillies until 1920, but took time out in 1918 to serve overseas in WWI with an army chemical-warfare division. In 1920, he was traded to the Cincinnati Reds, and played there until his retirement in 1933. His last game was August 5, 1933.

In all, he pitched in 692 games, won 266 and lost 251 for a winning percentage of .515. It is said that his best strength as a player was his remarkable control. Rixey walked just 2.16 batters per nine innings over his 21-year career.

In
1963, he received a call that he had been elected to the Hall of Fame. Always modest, he responded, "I guess they're scraping the bottom of the barrel." Unfortunately, within just a few weeks, he died in Cincinnati at age 72, and the award was presented at Cooperstown to his widow, Dorothy, on February 28, 1963.

Erected by Town of Culpeper.

More about this marker. In the lower
left is a photo of the Rixey house, captioned: The house was built circa 1830 by John Thompson. For a time following Thompson's ownership, the Culpeper Female Institute was conducted in the building. This house was bought by Eppa Rixey's father in 1891, and the family lived here until they moved to Charlottesville when Eppa, Jr. was eleven. The home is currently a private residence, and is not open to the public.

In the upper center is a photo of Eppa Rixey during his Cincinnati Reds playing days. In the upper right are copyies of Eppa Rixey's lifetime pass issued by the National League and his Cincinnati Reds baseball card. In the lower right is a photo of Rixey's Hall of Fame plaque.

1. Eppa Rixey. A short biography of Rixey. (Submitted on October 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Career Stats for Eppa Rixey. In addition to his pitching, Rixey was known as an outstanding fielder. (Submitted on October 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Eppa Rixey in Philadelphia
Rixey practicing during his days as a Philadelphia Phillie. Beside him is Erskine Mayer. The photo was taken at the Polo Grounds, New York.

(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call number LC-B2- 2607-2[P&P])
4. Eppa Rixey
Pictured during his Cincinnati days.

(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540, Call Number LC-B2- 6034-14[P&P])