Tarzana in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Adventures of Superman

Inscription.
Production years: 1951 - 1957. Producers: Robert Maxwell/Bernard Luber and Whitney Ellsworth. Episode #29: "The Man Who Could Read Minds." Script by Roy Hamilton. Directed by Tommy Carr.

A portion of this episode was filmed in June, 1953, at 5400 Wilbur Avenue, Tarzana, CA, and is the only location scene to feature all five main characters: Editor Perry White - John Hamilton; Reporter Lois Lane - Noel Neill (who replaced Phyllis Coates after the first season); Cub reporter Jimmy Olsen - Jack Larson; Inspector Wm. J. Henderson - Robert Shayne; and Reporter Clark Kent/Superman - George Reeves.

A police stakeout scene was filmed at this location and a fight scene between Jimmy Olsen and the phantom burglar were filmed on Wilbur Ave. Additional chase scenes were filmed on Linnet Street.

Dedication of this plaque, provided by fans of the "Adventures of Superman," was held on August 16, 2014, to commemorate the 100th birthdays of George Reeves and Superman creators Jerome Siegel and Joseph Shuster and over sixty years of the "Adventures of Superman".

Erected 2014 by Fans of the “Adventures of Superman”.

More about this marker.
The marker lays flat in the landscaping, near the street corner.

Jack Larson, who played Jimmy Olsen, was among those who attended the marker dedication in 2014.

As a young child in the 1960’s watching re-runs of the Adventures of Superman, I wanted to fly like him, and later flew Hang Gliders for 20 years (-CB).