Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rose Tree

declares the Rose Bush
the World's Largest in the
Newspaper column
"Believe it or Not".

The fire of May 26th, 1882, destroyed the dwellings located here. In 1885, Mrs. Amelia Adamson built the Cochise House Hotel. That same year, Mrs. Adamson and Mrs. Mary Gee, a hotel guest, planted the rose bush in the hotel patio. The Rose bush had been sent to Mrs. Gee by a relative in Scotland. By 1909, the Cochise House was renamed as the Arcade Hotel and Annex. It was described as "iron clad adobe". In the 1920s, new owners, James and Ethel Macia, built the steel pipe and wood post trellis that supports the Rose Tree. In 1936 the Arcade was renamed the Rose Tree Inn in honor of the Rose Tree. The Inn was a popular boarding house until it closed in 1953. In 1964 the Hotel was incorporated into the Rose Tree Museum, which remains today.

Erected 2005 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 35.)

2. Rose Tree Inn and Markers
This marker is mounted on the wall to the left of the far right door. The Historic American Building Survey plaque is seen at the left.
3. Underneath the Rose Tree
4. Top of the Rose Tree
5. Rose Tree
6. Rose Tree
7. Historic American Building Survey Plaque
This structure has been
recorded by the
Historic American
Buildings Survey

of the United States Department
of the Interior for the Archives
at the Library of Congress.
8. Rose Tree Inn Museum
9. Rose Tree - Located within the Rose Tree Patio Area.
The picture of the "World's Largest Rose Bush", that has been given you, was taken during the blooming in the month of April. The rose is a white Lady Banksia and the root was sent from Scotland in 1885. The bush was planted to climb over the woodshed. Mr. Macia tore down the shed and built a trellis.
The bush does not require feeding or spraying, but it does require pruning and watering. Several truck loads of brush are pruned from the bush each January. The blossom is a small white rose growing in clusters.
When Robert Ripley first called this bush "the world's largest" it was one-fourth its present size. It now covers more than 8,000 square feet. Walk under the bush out into the backyard, this the best view. You are welcome to take pictures.