Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

PSS Wingfield Castle

PSS Wingfield Castle is the largest exhibit at the Museum of Hartlepool. She was built here in Hartlepool by William Gray & Co and launched in 1934. She served as a passenger ferry on the River Humber with her sister ships PSS Tattershall Castle and PSS Lincoln Castle from 1934 to 1974 Powered by a triple expansion, diagonal stroke, reciprocating steam engine, Wingfield Castle could operate at a steady 12 knots.

Although she was designed for carrying foot passengers, Wingfield Castle also had provision to carry a small amount of cars and livestock. This, on occasion led to interesting incidents. One cow fell down into the crew's quarters and proved very difficult to remove, and another caused alarm when it fell overboard, but it simply swam back to shore!

During the Second World War PSS Wingfield Castle was used to ferry troops and supplies along the River Humber. She returned to her civilian duties once peace was declared. She made her final trip across the Humber on 14th May 1974, her service made redundant by the new Humber Bridge. She then spent many years neglected due to disputes over her ownership. Whilst languishing in King George V Dock in London, she was used as a set in the film The Elephant Man, disguised as an 1824 cross-channel packet steamer She was finally
returned to her birthplace in 1986 to be restored and displayed as a much loved reminder of Hartlepool's shipbuilding past.

1. PS Wingfield Castle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. National Museum of the Royal Navy Hartlepool
. Museum website homepage (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. National Museum of the Royal Navy, Hartlepool. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. PSS Wingfield Castle
4. PSS Wingfield Castle