Colonia Tlatelolco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

50th Anniversary of the Treaty of Tlatelolco

50 Aniversario del Tratado de Tlatelolco
Aquí en Tlatelolco fue abierto a firma el 14 de febrero de 1967 el primer tratado internacional, en un área densamente poblada, que prohíbe la armas nucleares.

Los 33 paises de Latinoamérica y el Caribe han demostrado que la única manera de eliminar el problema de las armas nucleares, que constituyen fuerzas que provocarían la destrucción del mundo, será el esfuerzo solidario que todos realicemos para inaugurar, con la energía impulsora de la esperanza, una nuevas era en la historia de la humanidad.

Placa develada en conmemoración del 50 aniversario del Tratado de Tlatelolco y en homenaje a los 60 años de la declaración ciudadana a favor de un mundo libre de armas nucleares hecha el 8 de septiembre de 1957 por Josei Toda, segundo Presidente de la Soka Gakkai.

English translation:
Here in Tlatelolco was signed on February 14, 1967 the first international treaty that prohibits nuclear weapons in densely populated areas.

The 33 countries of Latin America and the Caribbean
have shown that the only way to eliminate the problem of nuclear weapons, which are forces that would cause the destruction of the world, will be the effort of solidarity we all make to inaugurate, with the driving force of hope, a new era in the history of mankind.

This marker was unveiled in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Treaty of Tlatelolco and in tribute to the 60th anniversary of the citizen declaration in favor of a world free of nuclear weapons made on September 8, 1957 by Josei Toda, second President of the Soka Gakkai.

Erected 2017 by Delegación Cuauhtémoc y Goka Sakkai Internacional.

The marker is in the center of this view, north of the Tlatelolco Massacre of October 2, 1968 Marker and plaza.