Near Glenns Ferry in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Site 3 ★ Hot Springs Creek

Main Oregon Trail Back County Byway

Map of the Main Oregon Trail Back County Byway across the top.
Inscription. Sunday July 27 "Traveled 15 miles 5 miles brought us to a marshy hollow (Hot Springs Creek) which wound to right of the direction were traveling. Traveled in this marsh 3 miles then drove out leaving this marsh to our right..." -- Susan Amerlia Cranston, 1851

The Main Oregon Trail followed Hot Springs Creek for several miles. The area was marshy with willows and tall grass. The water was dark which caused some emigrants to think it was bad. After traveling up the east side of the creek, the Trail crossed the creek and headed across the desert again.
During the years 1852-1854, thousands of emigrants followed the North Alternate Oregon Trail (NAOT) in an attempt to find better water and grass than what remained along the Main Oregon Trail. The NAOT rejoined the Main Oregon Trail and Hot Springs Creek near this sign.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management; Oregon-California Trails Association, Idaho Chapter. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. Should anyone wish to follow this portion of the Oregon Trail, I suggest they obtain a copy of the Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway brochure by the BLM and OCTA. It is generally available at local visitors centers.

3. Oregon Trail