West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woody Guthrie

— 74 Charles Street, Manhattan —

Inscription. Woodrow Wilson "Woody” Guthrie, composer of This Land Is Your Land, is considered a 'father' of American folk music. Known as "The Dust Bowl Balladeer,” he was born in Okemah, Oklahoma, and spent years traveling throughout the U.S., before moving to New York City in 1940. Guthrie lived here, from December 1942 to May 1943, where he wrote patriotic, anti-Fascist songs supporting the U.S. role in WWII, and played music with such friends as blues icon Lead Belly; Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee. Guthrie helped popularize a new approach to songwriting, telling stories of hardship and hopes; where topics including workers' rights, social injustices, historic events, civil rights, and political issues became the foundation for his musical creativity and expression. He wrote more than 3000songs, and his influence has inspired generations of musicians in every genre of music.

Erected 2013 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

1. HLPC Cultural Medallion, Woody Guthrie, October 16, 2013 (YouTube, 40 mins.). "Installment of the Cultural Medallion honoring Woody Guthrie on October 16, 2013. The ceremony was led by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel, who established the Cultural Medallion program for the Historic Landmarks Preservation Center." (Submitted on November 1, 2018.)

2. Woody Guthrie (Wikipedia). Woodrow Wilson Guthrie (July 14, 1912 – October 3, 1967) was an American singer-songwriter, one of the most significant figures in
2. Woody Guthrie Marker - wide view, looking west
American folk music; his music, including songs, such as "This Land Is Your Land", has inspired several generations both politically and musically. He wrote hundreds of political, folk, and children's songs, along with ballads and improvised works. His album of songs about the Dust Bowl period, Dust Bowl Ballads, is included on Mojo magazine's list of 100 Records That Changed The World. Many of his recorded songs are archived in the Library of Congress. Songwriters such as Bob Dylan, Phil Ochs, Johnny Cash, Bruce Springsteen, Robert Hunter, Harry Chapin, John Mellencamp, Pete Seeger, Andy Irvine, Joe Strummer, Billy Bragg, Jerry Garcia, Jay Farrar, Bob Weir, Jeff Tweedy, Bob Childers, Sammy Walker, Tom Paxton, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Brian Fallon, and Sixto Rodríguez have acknowledged Guthrie as a major influence. He frequently performed with the slogan "This machine kills fascists" displayed on his guitar. (Submitted on November 2, 2018.)

3. Woody Guthrie Marker - wider view
His apartment was on the 5th floor.