St. Martinville in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Notre Dame De Perpetuel Secours Church

(Established in 1938)

Inscription.
This parish was one of the sites proposed by Bishop Jules B. Jeanmard, Bishop of the Diocese of Lafayette, to afford a place of work for African-American priests ordained in the United States in 1934. Rev. Maurice Rousseve, SVD and his successor, Rev. Anthony C. Bourges, SVD of the Society of the Divine Word, both members of that historic class, became the first and second African-American pastors of Notre Dame Parish. Their leadership and that of their successors produced a thriving center of Catholicity, rich in faith, culture, and tradition.

More about this marker. Address is official address of church.