Near Shinnston in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Big Elm / Big Elm

Inscription. Side A
Site of “Big Elm,” tree awarded “largest of its kind in US” in 1876. Measured over 30 feet in circumference at its base. The tree began dying by 1905, with the cause attributed to disease, the building of a streetcar line, and hogs being penned near its base. In May of 1917, the last remaining part of the tree was cut down and burned.

Side B
This community named for tree which stood as the largest of its kind in the US. Land acquired by David Wamsley shortly after the Revolution. Other owners of the Big Elm Farm were Everson and Hood families. "Daughter of the Elm," novel written by Granville Davisson Hall about alleged events which took place here, was published in 1899.

Erected 2009 by Shinnston Historical Association – West Virginia Archives & History.

Side B