Shoreacres near La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of San Jacinto

Inscription.
At mid-afternoon April 21, 1836, two miles to the north, General Sam Houston with about 1,000 Texans in 18 minutes annihilated the 1,400-man army of Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna, President of Mexico.

Screened by trees and rising ground, Houston's men formed with Edward Burleson's regiment at center, Sidney Sherman's on the left wing, artillery under George W. Hockley on Burleson's right, the infantry under Henry Millard on the right of the artillery. Under M. B. Lamar, a future president of Texas, the cavalry took the extreme right, to cut off possible flight of Mexican troops. Their 4-piece band playing a popular love song, “Will You Come to the Bower,” the Texans attacked at a run, crying, “Remember the Alamo! Remember Goliad!” Such was their fury that 630 of the enemy were killed, 730 captured. Enemy lead shattered Gen. Houston's ankle, but he lost only 9 men killed or mortally wounded and 30 wounded less seriously.

San Jacinto stands as one of the world's greatest victories. It gave Texas independence, and with her annexation 9 years later brought into the Union all or parts of Arizona, California, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Utah and Wyoming.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10606.)

Regarding Battle of San Jacinto. After the Revolutionary War and the War Between the States, this (Texas Revolution) is probably the most important war toward the formation of the United States. Though Texas became an independent nation
2. Battle of San Jacinto Markers
following their victory in this battle for independence, ten years later they joined the United States.

1. Battle of San Jacinto. The Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. The Battle of San Jacinto. Texas A&M, Sons of Dewitt Colony Texas (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. Battle of San Jacinto. Wikipedia (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

4. The Battle of San Jacinto. Son of the South (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)