Brownwood in Brown County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Courthouses of Brown County

Inscription. Brown County, created in 1856 and organized two years later, has had four courthouses. Pioneer settler Welcome William Chandler donated land for the first courthouse, a log cabin. The county moved the building twice, first two miles to the Billy Connell farm, then to this site after Greenleaf Fisk's donation of land for a new townsite resolved an 1868 dispute. Commissioners also added a second story to the structure. A combination courthouse and jail built in 1876 served only four years before it burned. Waco architectural firm Dodson & Dudley designed a new building in 1884. The current classical revival courthouse, built in 1917-18, incorporated interior walls and vaults from the prior structure.